Understanding General Data Protection Regulation.

All businesses that handle personal data must ensure that they are aware of the new rules and must comply with the law.

Our eLearning course is focused on educating your staff members on the key requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), increasing employee awareness of the 8 Principles of Data Protection and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

GDPR training is an essential for any organisation’s to ensure compliance, with significant fines for non-compliance from May 2018, it is essential that your staff have an understanding of the compliance requirements under the new regulation.

This course is a 50-minute session covering essential GDPR and Data Protection Bill knowledge.

The course is designed at an introductory through to intermediate level, benefits a broad range of employees, including those accessing and using personal data in their role and those seeking to learn more about the new Regulation and implications.

Learning Outcomes

On completion of this course, learners will be able to:

  • At the end of the course participants will be able to:
  • Understand the purpose of the GDPR.
  • Be able to describe what information falls under the GDPR and what doesn’t.
  • Have the necessary knowledge to implement GDPR compliant procedures.
  • Know what is expected in regards to data security.
  • Know what rights Individuals have under the GDPR.

Course Content

The Data Protection Acts, 8 Principles of Data Protection, Information Security and The new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Unit 1: Introduction to GDPR

  • Understanding the meaning of GDPR
  • Key definitions

Unit 2: Privacy and data protection

  • Understanding Privacy

Unit 3: Origins of our data protection law

  • Understanding the changes to our legislation

Unit 4: Basic fundamentals of the GDPR

  • Scope of GDPR
  • Who does GDPR apply to
  • What does GDPR apply to
  • Key Data Protection Roles

Unit 5: Data protection principles

  • Principals of GDPR
  • Consent
  • Lawfulness of Processing
  • Accountability& Governance
  • Privacy by Design

Unit 6: Data subject rights

  • Individual rights

Unit 7: Obligations of controllers and processors

  • Accountability
  • Record keeping
  • Security
  • Breeches and Notifications
  • data protection officer
  • transfer of data
  • rights to privacy
  • Supervisory Authority

Unit 8: GDPR enforcement and compliance

  • National Supervisory Authorities
  • The European Data Protection Board
  • Liabilities and Sanctions

FAQ

When will the New GDPR regulations come into effect in Ireland?

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) takes effect in May 2018, this is when the data protection act begins enforcing new general data protection regulations for all organizations who handle personal information for EU citizens.

I’m just a small company, can I get fined under GDPR regulation changes

GDPR imposes extensive protections, limitations and requirements for compliance, all companies are responsible for ensuring they and their staff members are aware of the regulations and are compliant with the legislation.  GDPR imposes severe penalties for noncompliance.

Is it now against the law if I fail to notify the Data Protection Commissioner if there has been a personal data breach?

Failure to comply is an offence under regulation 4(13) of S.I. 336 of 2011.

How am I assessed?

On completion of the course students are required to complete an end of course learner’s assessment consisting of 20 multiple choice style questions. You will have 2 attempts to complete the Quiz and must achieve 80% in this assessment in order to achieve your certification.

Certificate

Each participant will receive a certificate on successfully completing the course.
It is recommended that participants do follow-up refresher courses at regular intervals in order to keep their certification valid.

Benefits of GDPR Training

Fundamental to the new law is the prerequisite for organisations and businesses to be fully transparent about how they are using and safeguarding personal data.

Companies and employees will be required to demonstrate accountability for their data processing activities.

Our eLearning course is highly accessible, by completing this course, participants will have an increased level of awareness of the additional obligations and responsibilities under GDPR.